March 2017
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
Feb 262728Mar 1234
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Sammy's Satin Sounds
10:00 PM
Wildfires
11:00 PM
Record Lows
9:00 PM
The Charlie Christians
10:00 PM - 11:30 PM
Sahara Swingtet
The Cherry Pickers 8-9
Kites 9:15-10:15
Longbranch Jazz Quintet 10:30-12
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
EB & the Gang
9:00 PM
9p Sol Tribe
10:30 Funk as a First Language (til 2)
9:00 PM
Flyjack
10:30 PM
10:30 Big Britches
11:59 PM
12a Continental Drift
10:00 PM - 11:30 PM
Brazilian Soul
11:59 PM
Sahara All Stars
567891011
4:00 PM - 11:59 PM
West Texas Water Benefit
5:30-6:15 Willie Canseco (Cosmic Cowboy songwriter, age 19)
6:45-7:30 The Punch Cards (Hard Rock, 15-17 yrs old)
8-8:45 Allekpakock (Psychedelic Rock by 16-17 yr olds)
9:15-10 Ayuma (Jazz Fusion 18-21 yrs old)
10:30-12 Shane Cooley & the Midnight Girls
9:00 PM
The Charlie Christians
10:00 PM - 11:30 PM
Sahara Swingtet
 
8pm: Roadside Attraction (Sam & Dylan of That Damned Band)
9pm: Duende
10:30pm Huerta Culture.
8p Prom Threat
9 Sure
10 Sp_aces
11 Semihelix
12 Angry Beige
7:00 PM
Logan LeValley Acoustic Reggae
7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Big State
(Alt-Country)
9:00 PM - 11:59 PM
9p Tio Chico
10:30p Bamako Airlines
12a Wache
8:30 PM
Executive Steel Band
11:59 PM
Kiko & the Sahara All Stars
12131415161718
7:00 PM
8 Bikini Trill
9 Kolars
10 Cowboy Irie
11 Insects Vs. Robots
12 BAYA
SXSW Music Week
9:00 PM
The Charlie Christians
10:00 PM - 11:30 PM
Sahara Swingtet
5:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Aceyalone, Quaesar, Myk Mansun, Slop Musket, Turtle, FaceLess, & GiANT: Free Show in memory of Fern Sharman!
2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
2:00 - Cedrik Theys and Adrian Benavides Duo
2:45 - Jon Lunbom Trio (with Richard Mikel and Jeff O’Neil)
3:30 - Jonathan F. Horne Quintet (with Jeffrey Olsen, Carl Smith, Alex Coke and Ingebrigt Håker Flaten)
4:15 - Primary Mystical Experience
5:00 - Ingebrigt Håker Flaten Austin Septet (with Matt Butler - guitar, Sterling Steffen and Carl Smith - tenor saxophones, Joshua Thomson - alto saxophone, Derek Phelps - trumpet, and Daniel Dufour - drums)
9:00 PM
LuvUBetter
R&B DJ Dance Party
Where's Nasty and Friends
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
12 - 6 Underdog Concerts & BLACKSHEEPCLUBCO presents : #SQUADUP2K17
performances by :
JP Cali Smoov
Mic Mar
Damez
Sonny Tenney Way III
Flex
Black Tide Ent
A-Jay King
SpyMC
Kree23
Ashadeep
1332 & Co
Aklaa
J. Foster
6:30 PM
6:45 Cherry Pickers
8p EB & the Gang (funk)
www.reverbnation.com/EBandtheGang
9p Onefreq (www.onefreq.com)
10p Lester Rey (Chicago Puerto Rican artist, political activist
www.lesterrey.com/
11p Nique Love Rhodes Experience
The NLR Experience is a Detroit based hip-hop fusion band that mixes jazz, funk, rock, soul, and hip-hop
12a Los Kurados
High energy ska band (Austin)
.youtube.com/watch?v=Bd66mBK_J7s
1a Maxam - Rock trio
12:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Austin Vida Day Party Day 1
11:45 AM - 12:15 PM: tba
12:35 - 1:05 PM: Kikimora (El Paso)
1:25 - 1:55 PM: Bicho Blanco (The Guadaloops/Mexico)
2:15 - 2:45 PM: Luz Elena Mendoza (Y La Bamba/Portland)
3:05 - 3:40 PM: Duece Eclipse (Bang Data/Oakland)
4:00 - 4:35 PM: Roleros Cosmicos (Austin)
4:55 - 5:30 PM: El Tule (Austin)
5:50 - 6:30 PM: Dos Santos: Anti-Beat Orquesta (Chicago)
7:00 PM
RITUAL TO THE SUN KING RETURNS FRIDAY MARCH 17TH 7pm-2am
HOSTED BY THE ELECTRIC CHURCH & GOLDEN DAWN ARKESTRA
featuring :
Matt Hollywood (Brian Jonestown Massacre)
Dream phases
Big Bill
Smoke & Feathers
Yonatan Gat
Children of the Sun (Golden Dawn Arkestra)
The Sun Machine
2:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Austin Vida Day Party Day 2
2 PM - Aldo Caldo
3 PM - Timberos Del Norte
4 PM - Kalua
5 PM - Rudy De Anda
6 PM - Cecilia and the Broken Hearts
7:30 PM
Ex Romantica
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Tio Chico
10:30 PM - 11:30 PM
Huerta Culture
11:59 PM
Bangaly Sissoko & the Sahara All Stars
19202122232425
2:00 PM
South by Come Out
Lesbian Wedding Dance Party
Everyone Welcome
9:00 PM
The Charlie Christians
10:00 PM - 11:30 PM
Sahara Swingtet
 
8:00 PM - 9:30 PM
The Young Professors
10:00 PM
Kalijah -10pm
Mountebank -11pm
Sam Howden- 12am
9:00 PM
Ladies Night DJ Dance Party
Disco Funk and Soul
Women get in free, Dudes $5
9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
9p Maracatu Texas
10:30 PM
Los Parranderos De La Kumbia
11:59 PM
Zumbi and the Sahara All Stars
262728293031Apr 1
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Sammy's Satin Sounds
9:30 PM
Stun Guns
9:00 PM
The Charlie Christians
10:00 PM - 11:30 PM
Sahara Swingtet
 
9:00 PM
My Mistress
10:30 PM
Deep City Breakdown
8p Los Huevos Azules
9:20p The Swell Fellas
11p Peace in the Valley
12:40 AbuZayed the Free
8:30 PM
Khali Haat
10:00 PM - 11:30 PM
ATASH
11:59 PM
La Vida Buena
11:59 AM
ZOUMOUNTCHI at Midnight...
Welcome Home Ibrahim!
10:00 PM - 11:30 PM
Crucial Prophet
Filter
Time Zone: America/Chicago
Help
Calcium Calendar by Brown Bear Software