UK TIME

Blues Gigs: From Exmouth to Eastbourne and a bit more besides
Enter your gigs by clicking the date number and filling in the form.
Please try to use the 'house' style' and/or if you want more information, contact BITS by email (click here for the BITS home page).

NB:For inclusion in the hard copy, gigs must be entered by 10th of the month preceding the event.

March/April 2020
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturdaySunday
23Mar242526272829
8:30pm ZOE SCHWARZ BLUE COMMOTION @ Dean Park Inn, Bournemouth
7:30pm BILLY WALTON BAND @ Beaverwood Club, Chislehurst
Open Mic with Jim Crawford @ Champ, 5 Meeting Street, EX39 1RJ
7:30pm BILLY WALTON BAND @ The 1865, Southampton
7:30pm ZOE SCHWARZ and ROB KORAL @ Jenkins and sons Bar & Restaurant, Penn Hill, Poole
8:00pm WILLIE AND THE BANDITS + support Troy Redfern Band @ The Palladium Club, Bideford
JACK FRANCIS AND FRIENDS @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
7:30pm STAN WEBB'S CHICKEN SHACK @ The Beaverwood, Chislehurst
7:30pm WILLIE AND THE BANDITS + support Troy Redfern Band @ Exeter Phoenix
8:00pm ELLES BAILEY @ Arlington Arts Centre, Newbury
8:15pm OLD HANDS @ The Cellar Bar, Farnham Maltings
9:00pm CHICAGO 9 @ The George, Cosham, Portsmouth
ANGELINA GRIMSHAW BAND @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
GRIZZLY RHYS MORGAN @ The Wine Vaults, Southsea
ROBIN BIBI @ Scratchers, The Three Lions, Farncombe
SHOVELHEAD @ The Harbour Inn, Paignton
THE MANFREDS @ White Rock Theatre, Hastings
VINCE LEE & BECCA LANGSFORD @ The B Bar, Plymouth
8:00pm BIG BOY BLOATER AND THE LIMITS @ West End Centre, Aldershot
8:00pm JUNCO SHAKERS @ The Tipsy Pig, Romsey
8:00pm NINE BELOW ZERO @ Arlington Arts Centre, Newbury
8:00pm WILLIE AND THE BANDITS + support Troy Redfern Band @ The Junction, Plymouth
9:00pm BAD KNEES BLUES BAND @ The King's Arms, Buckfastleigh
9:00pm CHICAGO 9 @ The Wig and Quill, Salisbury
9:00pm THE JACKALS @ The Constant Service, Brighton
BIG JOE BONE @ The Stag Inn, Hastings
CUCKOOLAND @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
NINE BELOW ZERO @ Ropetackle Arts Centre, Shoreham by Sea
STRANGE CREW @ Inn on the Furlong, Ringwood
THIS WAY UP BLUES BAND @ The Good Intent, Petersfield
7:30pm BILLY WALTON BAND @ The Harlington, Fleet
7:30pm WILLIE AND THE BANDITS + support Troy Redfern Band @ Old Bakery Studios, Truro
7:30pm ZOE SCHWARZ and ROB KORAL @ The Frampton Arms, Moreton, Dorchester
8:30pm GRIZZLY RHYS MORGAN @ The Bold Forester, Southampton
9:00pm BLUE HAYZ @ The Railway Arms, Alton
9:00pm JUNCO SHAKERS @ The Dolphin, St Denys, Southampton
9:00pm MARK SMALLMAN BAND @ The Southgate Inn, Devizes
9:00pm NASTY HABITS @ The Westminster, Yeovil
9:00pm THE JACKALS @ The Exchange, Brighton
9:00pm THE VOODOO SHEIKS @ The Eastgate, Chichester
FUNDAMENTALS @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
3:30pm R G WINFIELD BLUES BAND @ The Neptune, Hove
4:00pm JUNCO SHAKERS @ The Queen's Head, Farnham
5:00pm JIM HAMMOND BAND @ The Dolphin, St Denys, Southampton
7:30pm ELLES BAILEY @ The 1865, Southampton
8:45pm ZOE SCHWARZ and ROB KORAL @ Chaplins Bar, Boscombe
9:00pm CHICAGO 9 @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
30311Apr2345
 
Open Mic with Jim Crawford @ Champ, 5 Meeting Street, EX39 1RJ
7:00pm WILLIE AND THE BANDITS + support Troy Redfern Band @ Ropetackle Arts Centre, Shoreham by Sea
7:00pm ZOE SCHWARZ AND ROB KORAL @ The Lord Bute, Christchurh
PAUL LAMB and THE KING SNAKES @ The Electric Palace, Bridport
7:30pm MARTIN TURNER @ The Beaverwood, Chislehurst
7:30pm THE MANFREDS @ The Capitol, Horsham
8:00pm LAURIE MCVAY AND THE HIGHROLLERS @ Bullfrog Blues Club, Southsea
8:00pm STEVIE WATTS ORGAN TRIO feat ALICE ARMSTRONG @ Ropetackle Arts Centre, Shoreham by Sea
8:00pm ZOE SCHWARZ AND ROB KORAL @ The Wight Bear, Southbourne
8:15pm STOMPIN' DAVE AND FRIENDS @ The Cellar Bar, Farnham Maltings
9:00pm GASLIGHT SESSIONS @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
Monthly Jam @ The Admiral Benbow, Penzance, Cornwall
HARRY AND THE HOUNDS @ The Royal Oak, Basingstoke
7:30pm WILLIE AND THE BANDITS + support Troy Redfern Band @ Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne
8:30pm CHICAGO 9 @ Wickham Beer Festival, The Wickham Centre
8:30pm GRIZZLY RHYS MORGAN @ The Red Lion, Stubbington
8:30pm THE JACKALS @ The Battle of Trafalgar, Brighton
9:00pm 5 'N DIMES @ The Cider House, Plymouth
9:00pm THE BLUESCASTERS @ The Coach House, Paignton
9:00pm TIM PAYNE'S PLATFORM POSSE @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
1:00pm - 2:00pm GLEN WRIGHT @ Andover Tap
3:00pm GRIZZLY RHYS MORGAN @ Urban Island Brewing Company, Portsmouth
7:30pm KING KING @ Salisbury City Hall
7:30pm NINE BELOW ZERO @ Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne
7:45pm MIKE ZITO BAND @ Long Street Blues Club, Devizes
8:30pm THE VOODOO SHEIKS @ The Malt Shovel, Horsham
9:00pm BILLY BOY MISKIMMIN'S MERCY LOUNGE @ The Cricketers, Wimborne
9:00pm CHICAGO 9 @ The Brewery Bar, Botley
9:00pm ROLAND CHADWICK @ Platfom Tavern, Southampton
9:00pm THE BLUESCASTERS @ The Printers Elbow, Torquay
9:00pm THE RHYTHM BLASTERS @ The Duke of York, Salisbury
2:00pm PETE HARRIS AND JON VAUGHAN @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
3:00pm ZOE SCHWARZ BLUE COMMOTION @ The Lord Nelson, Poole Quay
3:30pm - 5:30pm CHARLIE COLE duo @ Custom House Cafe, Poole Quay
5:00pm THE JACKALS @ Hothampton Arms, Bognor Regis
6789101112
 
ZOE SCHWARZ AND ROB KORAL @ Ye Olde George Inn, Christchurch
7:30pm MIKE ZITO BAND + support The Voodoo Sheiks @ The Beaverwood, Chislehurst
Open Mic with Jim Crawford @ Champ, 5 Meeting Street, EX39 1RJ
Blues House @ Buccaneers Bar, Crediton, Devon
ANDY KNIGHT AND THE REMEDY @ The Bronx Bar, Teignmouth
BAD TOUCH @ The Joiners, Southampton
7:30pm WILKO JOHNSON @ Worthing Assembly Hall
8:15pm CATFISH @ The Cellar Bar, Farnham Maltings
8:30pm GRIZZLY RHYS MORGAN @ The Barley Mow, Southsea
BAD TOUCH @ Livewire, Saltash
STRANGE CREW @ The Spyglass & Kettle, Bournemouth
THIS WAY UP @ The Ironmaster, Fareham
7:30pm WILKO JOHNSON @ The Lighthouse, Poole
9:00pm BAD KNEES BLUES BAND @ The Victoria Inn, Ashburton
9:00pm BILLY BOY MISKIMMIN'S MERCY LOUNGE @ The Star, Weymouth
9:00pm JUNCO SHAKERS @ The Wine Vaults, Southsea
9:00pm OUTLAW ORCHESTRA @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
9:00pm THE RHYTHM BLASTERS @ The Avon Brewery Inn, Salisbury
LEWIS CREAVEN BAND @ The Westminster, Yeovil
THIS WAY UP @ The Bold Forester, Soberton
12:30pm ZOE SCHWARZ AND ROB KORAL @ No 10 Cafe Bar, Bridport
8:00pm ANDY GRANT solo @ Wareham Beerex
9:00pm CRYIN' OUT LOUD @ The Plough, Farnham
9:00pm GRIZZLY AND THE GRASSHOPPERS @ Thorngate Hall, Gosport
9:00pm JOHN CRAMPTON @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
9:00pm THE PRODUCERS @ The Bermuda Triangle, Poole
2:00pm FRAYED KNOT @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
4:00pm ANDY BROAD @ The Southgate Inn, Devizes
5:00pm CHICAGO 9 @ The Dolphin, St Denys, Southampton
5:00pm R G WINFIELD BLUES BAND @ The Hothampton Arms, Bognor Regis
8:00pm GRIZZLY AND THE GRASSHOPPERS @ The Bat and Ball, Farnham
9:00pm BLACK KAT BOPPERS @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
9:00pm ZOE SCHWARZ BLUE COMMOTION @ The Thomas Tripp, Christchurch
13141516171819
3:00pm AMERICANA JAM SESSION @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
8:30pm BLUES JAM @ Qudos, Salisbury
8:30pm ENGLISH TUNES SESSION @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
Open Mic with Jim Crawford @ Champ, 5 Meeting Street, EX39 1RJ
7:00pm ZOE SCHWARZ AND ROB KORAL @ Jenkins and Sons Bar and Restaurant, Poole
8:00pm - 11:00pm Blues night @ The Lemon Tree. Acoustic Blues open mic at the Lemon Tree Cafe, Teignmouth Triangle. Free admission. Acoustic instruments only, so leave the Les Paul at home and save the Stratocaster for another day. Please arrive early if you want to play.
7:30pm CLIFF BENNETT AND THE REBEL ROUSERS + support ZOOT MONEY @ Tivoli Theatre, Wimborne
7:30pm JACK J HUTCHINSON BAND + support LEE AINLEY'S BLUES STORM @ The Factory Live, Worthing
8:15pm CROSSFIRE @ The Cellar Bar, Farnham Maltings
JUNCO SHAKERS @ The Platform Tavern, Southampton
PETE HARRIS BLUES BAND @ Strawberry Field Tavern, Locks Heath, Southampton
TEED UP @ Boarhunt Blues Club, North Boarhunt
THIS WAY UP @ The Dolphin, St Denys
7:00pm SON OF DAVE @ Quay Arts, Newport, IOW
7:30pm ERROL LINTON BAND @ Forest Arts Centre, New Milton
7:30pm STEVIE NIMMO @ The Harlington, Fleet
7:45pm OLIVER DARLING AND THE BLUES & GROOVES GANG @ Crawley Blues Club, The Hawth, Crawley
8:00pm BIG BOY BLOATER AND THE LIMITS @ Arlington Arts Centre, Newbury
8:30pm RUBY AND THE RELEVATORS @ The West House Inn, Hayling Island
9:00pm ANDY GRANT solo @ The John Gregory, Weymouth
9:00pm BAD KNEES BLUES BAND @ The Bear & Blacksmith, Chillington
9:00pm CRYIN' OUT LOUD @ The Old House, Dorking
9:00pm SYKICK SURFERS @ The Hothampton Arms, Bognor Regis
JUNCO SHAKERS @ The Platform Tavern, Southampton
LEWIS CREAVEN BAND @ The Sun Inn, Frome
7:00pm ZOE SCHWARZ BLUE COMMOTION @ Coolham Live Music Club, Horsham
7:45pm MARK FLANAGAN BAND @ Long Street Blues Club, Devizes
8:00pm SAM KELLY BAND @ Chetnole Village Hall, Sherborne
8:00pm SARI SCHORR + support THE RAINBREAKERS @ Plough Arts Centre, Torrington
9:00pm M J WHIPROUND @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
9:00pm VINCE LEE AND THE BIG COMBO @ The Rod & Line, Tideford, Saltash
2:00pm STEVE PICKEN AND THE REAL RAJ @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
4:00pm ANDY BROAD @ The Steam Packet, Littlehampton
4:00pm JUNCO SHAKERS @ The Tap House, Broadstone
5:00pm JON WALSH BAND @ The Dolphin, St Denys, Southampton
5:00pm RUBY AND THE RELEVATORS @ The Hothampton Arms, Bognor Regis
7:30pm SON OF DAVE @ The Anvil, Basingstoke
20212223242526
 
Queen's Birthday
7:45pm ALVIN YOUNGBLOOD HART @ The Forge, Basingstoke
Open Mic with Jim Crawford @ Champ, 5 Meeting Street, EX39 1RJ
St. George's Day
7:30pm ROBIN TROWER + support SARI SCHORR @ The Brook, Southampton
8:30pm GRIZZLY AND THE GRASSHOPPERS @ Farnham BeerEx
9:00pm JON WALSH BAND @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
JACKIE LYNTON BAND @ Scratchers, The Three Lions, Farncombe
7:00pm BENNY GUITAR CARR @ The Victoria Inn, Ashburton
8:00pm SARI SCHORR @ Arlington Arts, Newbury
8:30pm CHICAGO 9 @ The Black Dog, Winchester
8:30pm GRIZZLY RHYS MORGAN @ The Southgate Inn, Devizes
8:30pm STEVIE WATTS ORGAN TRIO @ The Royal Oak, Lewes
9:00pm BITTER BLUES @ The Plough, Farnham
9:00pm GRIZZLY RHYS MORGAN @ The Southgate Inn, Devizes
9:00pm PETE G AND THE MAGNITONES @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
9:00pm RUBY AND THE RELEVATORS @ The Eastgate, Chichester
9:00pm THE RHYTHM BLASTERS @ The Wig and Quill, Salisbury
9:15pm DJANGO @ The Royal Portland Arms, Portland
10:00pm THE PRODUCERS @ The Rising Sun, Wimborne
JUNCO SHAKERS @ The Hyde Tavern, Winchester
THE BLOCKHEADS @ Strings Bar and Venue, Newport IOW
THIS WAY UP @ The Phoenix, Romsey
8:00pm CATFISH @ The Rec Rooms, Horsham
8:00pm ERROL LINTON BAND @ The West End Centre, Aldershot
8:00pm GENO WASHINGTON AND THE RAM JAM BAND @ Marine Theatre, Lyme Regis
8:00pm JOE BONAMASSA @ Brighton Centre
9:00pm BENNY GUITAR CARR BAND @ The Albion, Liskeard
9:00pm SUNFLOWER @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
4:00pm STEVIE WATTS ORGAN TRIO @ The Park Tavern, Chichester
7:30pm WILKO JOHNSON @ New Theatre Royal, Portsmouth
8:00pm FUNDAMENTALS @ Platform Tavern, Southampton
Display:
Navigation Bar:
AbsoluteRelativeBothNeither
Calendar:
Add/Edit Settings
Time zone: Europe/London
Get your own calendar - it's free! Create My Calendar
Questions or comments? Please check the FAQ or contact us.
Brown Bear Software - web applications on your own server, or hosted on ours.
Remove all advertisements, add more email features?