Saturday, August 26 2017 - Monday, August 28 2017
Post--03
E. Africa-Congo General Convention 2017

From Email to OLDRON...

Dear Br. Ron,
Loving greetings in the blessed Name of our dear Father and God, and by His Grace in Christ Jesus.

Please consider updating Brethren about our General Convention 2018 at Kampala, Uganda this weekend, and especially we shall not have live broadcast this year, let the Brethren keep us in prayers. ALL Regional Countries will be represented, God willing, and we hope to share photos of the gathering. Below is full programme beginning on Friday 25th August 2017.

Thank you for this brotherly Service !

Theme:
Hearken, O DAUGHTER, and Consider, and Incline Thine Ear; Forget also Thine Own People, and Thy Father's House; (11) So Shall the King Greatly Desire Thy Beauty: For He is Thy Lord; and Worship You Him. - Psalm 45:10-11

PROGRAMME: 26th – 28th August, 2017:

Arrival: 25th August 2017

TIME : ACTIVITY: PARTY:

26th SATURDAY:

08:30-09:00am Prayer, Hymns, Songs, Manna, Resolve …..... Chairman – Br. John I

09:00-09:30am Introduction and Welcome Message, 1 Hymn Br. Eliezer Jjuuko

09:30-10:20 am Discourse - Hebs. 12:13-14 …........ Br. Thofa Juadi

10:20 –10:35am Supplements and Questions …................... Chairman

10:35-10:40am Song or Hymn …....................................... Chairman

10:40- 12:10am Theme – Psalm 45:9-10 & Incense Alter........ Br. Eliezer,

12:10- 12:15pm Hymn ……. Luganda – Abera mu nsozi ne munyanja

12:15-01:00pm The Anointing Oil …………………………………… Br. Eliezer,

01:00-01:20pm Discourse by ………………………………………… Br. Daniel Utoba

01:20-02:20pm LUNCH

02:20-02:30pm Hymn, Song and Prayer …......................... Chairman – Samuel M

02:30-03:40pm PANEL 1: Terms of Discipleship …......... Panel 1 Members.

03:40-3:45pm Hymn …….. ….................... Chairman –

03:45:04:35pm Pyramid Lessons ……….. …........ Br. Friday A

04:35-04:45pm 2 Hymns, 2 Local …........................ ALL

04:45- 05:35pm Anti-typical At-one-ment Day ….............. … Br. Silver Mugisha

05:35-05:55pm Discourse by ………………………………………… Br. Ezekiel

05:55-06:00pm Prayer and BREAK. …................. By a Sister

07:40-08:40pm Video Study: Times of Restitution …….…… Br. Friday/Uucha

08:40 – 09:20 SUPPER. Prayer and End

27th SUNDAY:

08:30-09:00AM Prayer, Hymns $ Songs, Manna, Resolve ….. Chairman–Br. Mathew W

09:00 -09:50am The Jubilee Law and Restitution................. Br. Quesgwa Gerald

09:50 -10:50am Rev.11:15 The REIGN ………………………… .... Br. Friday Aweko

10:50- 11:00am I Hymn – Alu language …........................... ALL

11:00 -11:40am The Parable of the BANQUET..................... Br. Samuel Mawanda

11:40 -12:10pm Discourse by ….. …...................... Br. Alexander K

12:10 – 12:15pm Hymn

12:15-01:05pm How To Overcome ………………………………. Br. Uucha Dieu Donne

01:05- 1:30pm Supplements and Questions …................... Chairman.

01:30 -02:30pm LUNCH

02:30 -02:40pm Hymns - Alu and English ….............. Chairman –Br. Rodgers

2:40 -04:10pm Panel 2: God’s Times and Seasons …......... Panel 3 Members

04:10-04:15pm Hymns…………………………………………………

04:15– 06:00pm SYMPOSIUM ….............................. Br. Owen Mugabe

06:00 -06:10 pm Hymn, Prayer and BREAK

07:40- 09:00pm Video Study: This Thing is From Me…… Brs. Friday/ Uucha

09:00- 09:30pm SUPPER …...................................... ALL Brethren.

10:00am-12:30pm Children Studies …………………………………. Srs. Pamera /Mbabazi

28th MONDAY:

08:30 – 09:00am Prayer, Hymn, and Manna …..................... Chairman: Br. Patrick O

09:00 – 09:50am Self-Examination ……. ............... Br. Kafeero Reuben

09:50 – 10:40am The Passover Lessons …........................... Br. Enock Agenonga

10:40 – 10:45am Hymn …...................................................

10:45 – 11:25am The Adversary’s Active Role ...................... Br. Meshack Odaga

11:25 – 11:50am Discourse by ..................................... Br. Rodgers

11:50 – 12:30 pm The Kingdom of God ……………… …............ Br. Pascal Mungu-achel

12:30 – 01:30pm Panel 3: Sisters ……………………………………. Br. Samuel M

01:30 – 02:30pm LUNCH

02:45-05:00pm Hymns, Testimony and General Questions Brs. Samuel, Uucha

03:45 – 04:00pm Travel to Baptismal Place .......................... Br. John Iragena

04:00 – 05:00pm Baptismal Service ….............................. Br. Kafeero Reuben

05:20 – 05:35pm Closing Remark, Prayer and END ….... Br. Eliezer.

Some RETURN home and others the following day.

08:00 -09:00pm SUPPER.

NOTE:

1. PANEL 1: - TERMS of the Gospel Age Believers/ of our Calling.

Brs. Partrick, Okumu, Tofil, Piere, Alexander, Rodgers, Iragena – led by Silver

2. PANEL 2: God’s Times and Seasons—

Brs. Daniel, Vianny, Zablon, Pascal, Owen, Ezekiel - led by Friday

3. PANEL 3: Volume One – All Sisters, … Led by Br. Samuel M

4. Symposium - STUDY QUESTIONS 8 minutes each: Mathew, Kwesiga, Emanuel, Jakwonga, Anthony, Bernardo, Albert, Juma, Joseph, Levi, Opio - Led by Br. Owen.

SYMPOSIUM QUESTIONS: Led by Br. Owen.

• What constitute the SEED of Abraham and Explain how the Families of the Earth will be blessed by It ? – Gen.22:15-18 …… Br. Mathew Walumula – Kitale Ecclesia, Kenya.
• What are the Signs of the Lord’s Second Advent or Presence? … Br. Jakwonga – Gwako-nyeri Ecclesia, D.R. Congo.
• What are the Reasons for the Lord’s Second Advent in the Earth ? …. Br. Kwesigwa – Rwanda –Uganda border, NO Classs
• Explain the Lord’s Promise quoted (Prophecy) by Apostle Peter in 2 Letter 3:13 ? … Br. Anthony Lual – Juba, South Sudan, NO Class
• When does Daniel 2:44 begin fulfillment? – Give Scriptural Reasons! …. Br. Bernardo Komba – Tunduma, Tanzania- Zambia border, NO Class.
• What does the Times of the Gentiles spoken of by our Lord mean ? – Luke 21:24 … Iragena John – Kampala Ecclesia, Uganda..
• Could the Church of Christ have a share in the Restitution privileges? – Acts 3:19-21 … Br. Opio Emmanuel, Mahagi Congo
• Where and How will the Kingdom of God be ? … Br. Joseph Mungai – Tanzania, NO Class.
• Which one is the TRUE Church of God? - Eph.4:4-6 …. Br. Albert Uliya – Nebbi, Uganda, Mbaro Class
• How will the Judgment of the World look like ? … Br. Juma Jackson– Moshi, Tanzania, NO Class
• How is the Judgment of the Church look like? …. Br. Emmanuel, Levi Gwakonyeri ecclesia, D.R. Congo

1. TRANSLATORS: Brs. Albert Uliya, Friday, Mungu-achel

….......................................................................................................................................................
Br. Eliezer Jjuuko,

For: Kampala Area Bible Students Congregation.

Done